You are viewing Hillend, Banwell parish, North Somerset. The main page on hillend.uk is Hillend, Fife.Back to Hillend
←Back to overview
Crime · Hillend

Reported crime in the parish of Banwell

303 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 70 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Banwell, which includes Hillend. There are no separate figures for Hillend. What each figure covers

Total incidents
303
Rate / 1,000
70
Categories
10
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences15651%
Criminal damage and arson289%
Anti social behaviour289%
Public order279%
Other theft238%
Burglary165%
Vehicle crime155%
Other crime62%
Drugs31%
Possession of weapons10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences163129191322151271414156
Criminal damage and arson2131222233728
Anti social behaviour2421153223328
Public order4332152141127
Other theft315141231223
Burglary1121334116
Vehicle crime211361115
Other crime12126
Drugs213
Possession of weapons11
Total311226172721393425152630303
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Hillend, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 4,337.